home page news and results gallery sponsors and links FACEBOOK PAGE

 

2016 Rodeo Recap


Bareback


1st Kody Lamb 019 Bad Onion Korkow 85.5
2nd Ethan MCneil 529 Flashcard Champ Korkow 85
3/4 Caleb Bennett 716 Tent Tipper Korkow 84
3/4 JR Vezain D4 Revolving Door Summit 84
5thTaylor Price 849 Inside Out Summit 83
6th Mason Clements 606 Jacob C5

Saddle Bronc


1st Cody Wright 013 Mud Hook Korkow 87
2nd Jesse Wright 1X Biff C5 85
3rd Ryder Wright 207 Boogers Pet Korkow 82
4th Chase Bennett 880 Blind Date Summit 79.5
5/6 Joaquin Real 312 War Wagon Summit 79
5/6 Clayton Brum 122 Instant Noodle Korkow 79

Bull Riding


1st Garrett Smith 23 Big Dog C5 85
2nd Cole Melancon J06 Good Times Summit 84
3rd Garrett Tribble 238 Your Love C5 82.5
4th Bayle Wordon 637 Seven Comes Eleven Summit 82
5/6 Montana Barlow 637 Seven Comes Eleven Summit 81
5/6 Jacob O'Mara 271 Cat Power Korkow 81

Steer Wresting


1st Rowdy Parrott 3.9
2nd K.C. Jones 4.1
3/4 John Franzen 4.5
3/4 Chase Black 4.5
5/6 Kody Woodward 4.7
5/6 Josh Clark 4.7

Team Roping


1/2 Paul David Tierney / Ceasar de la Cruz 4.7
1/2 Billy Bob Brown / Logan Medlin 4.7
3rd Rando Adams / Jory Levy 5.1
4th Thad Ward / Olin Pulham 5.5
5th Tee Luttell / Clay Sieber 5.9
6th Robb Webb / Dan Webb 6.4

Tie Down


1st Cy Eames 8.9
2nd Shane Hanchey 9.0
3rd Junior Nogueira 9.1
4th Sterling Smith 9.3
5th Clint Cooper 9.6
6th Timber Moore 9.9

Barrel Racing


1st Kimmie Wall 17.36
2nd Andrea Jones 17.47
3rd Kelsey Lutjen 17.52
4th Kali Parker 17.54
5th Cassidy Kruse 17.56
6th Kelly Larson 17.57

 


2015 Rodeo Recap

Bareback

1st Clayton Biglow 86, Flashcard Champ, Korkow
2nd Evan Jayne 85, White Water, C5
3rd Kaycee Feild 84, Rez Dog, Summit
4/5th Mason Clements 83, Blind Date , Summit
Ty Brewer Boeing, Summit

Bull Riding

1st Sage Kimzey 86, Red Image, Summit
2/3/4 Clayton Foltyn 83, Tuff Stuff, Summit
Markus Mariluch, Blue Denim, Summit
Aaron Pass, Ben Johnson, Summit
5th Joe Frost 82, Lost Wages, Korkow

Saddle Bronc

1st Tyler Corrington, 87, Wiggle Worm, Korkow
2/3 Taos Muncy, 85, Lady Gaga, C5
Justin Caylor, Black Hills, C5
4th Joe Lukin, 84, Holywater, Summit
5th Bradley Harter 82, Midnight Fantasy, Summit
6/7 Isac Diaz 81, Raylene, Korkow
Cort Scheer, Pretty Crazy, Korkow

Tie Down

1st Tuff Cooper 7.9
2nd Matt Shiozawa 8.2
3/4 Cy Eames / Dillon Holder 8.3
5th Cory Soloman 8.8
6th Russel Cardoza 8.9

Team Roping

1/2 Lane Ivy, Ceasar De La Cruz/ Joel Bach , Jim Ross Cooper 4.4
3rd Tyler Wade, Kinney Harrell 4.6
4th Nick Sartain, Rich Skelton 5.0
5/6/7 Max Kuttler, Tyler Getzwiller / Aaron Tsinigine, Ryan Motes / Matt Sherwood,Quinn Kesler 5.3

Steer Wresting

1st Ryan Bothum 3.8
2nd Josh Peek 4.1
3rd Justin Simon 4.2
4th Cole Edge 4.3
5/6 Beau Clark / Kyle Irwin 4.4

Barrel Racing

1st Carley Richarson 17.52
2nd Christine Laughlin 17.53
3rd Callie DuPerier 17.54
4th Kimmie Wall 17.58
5th Kelley Schnaufer 17.61
6th Laura Kennedy 17.62

 

 

2014 bronze statue

Bronze statue donated by the Rice Family in honor of Leo and May Rice

 

2014 Rodeo Recap

High Money Earner

Cody Teel was high money winner of the rodeo he received a custom made Brockman Rifle.
(pictured here: Chandler Bownds accepting rifle from Jim Brockman for Cody)

 

Bareback
1st Ty Breuer 85
2nd Tim O'Connell 83
3/4/5/6/ Seth Hardwick 81
Taylor Price 81
Bobby Mote81
Mason Clements

Steer Wrestling
1st Josh Peek 4.2
2nd John Franzen 4.5
3rd Tommy Cook 4.7
4th Cole Edge 4.8

Team Roping
1st Rogers/ Petska 4.6
2nd Tryan/Corkill 4.8
3rd McWhorter/Davison 5.2
4th/5th Richards/Petska 5.3
Bach/Bach 5.3

Saddle Bronc Riding
1st Charlie Kogianes 84
2nd Bryce Miller 82
3rd Cody Demoss 81
4th Jeff Willert 80
5th/6th Wade Sundell 78
Brady Nicholes 78

Tie Down Roping
1st Cory Soloman 8.0
2nd/3rd Doyle Hoskins 8.1
Marcos Costa 8.1
4th Ryan Thibodeaux 8.2
5th Reese Riemer 8.3

Barrel Race
1st Nancy Hunter 16.97 * Arena Record
2nd Brenda Mays 17.06
3rd Samantha Lyne 17.09
4th Nicole Riggle 17.10
5th Kimmie Wall 17.16

BullRiding
1st Cody Teel 88
2nd/3rd Kanin Asay 87
Cole Melancon 87
4th/5th Brennon Eldred 85
Dalton James Votaw 85
6th Elliot Jaoby 83
7th Josh Koschel 82

 

2012 Rodeo Recap

Total Payout $76,252.50

All Around Rhen Richard TD/TR

Bareback Riding
1st Kaycee Feild 709 Owyhee Burns 87
2nd Caleb Bennett 871 Jake Spoon Burns 85
3rd Winn Ratliff -322 Whitetail Korkow 83
4/5 Cody DeMers 590 Daisy Duke Burns 82
Tanner Aus L8 High Plains Burns

Saddle Bronc Riding
1st/2nd Cody Taton 507 Big Wig Burns 83
Heath DeMoss 200 Raylene Korkow
3rd/4th/5th Townsend Prince 627 Fraid Knot Korkow 81
Will Smith 627 Fraid Knot Korkow
Cort Scheer 629 Midnight Fantasy Burns

Bull Riding
1st Wesley Silcox 722 Smokin Frog Burns 89
2nd Trevor Kastner 729 Business Man Burns 88
3rd Ty Hamaker 703 Smokin Suspect Burns 86
4th Steve Woolsey -732 Dozer Burns 82
5th Cody Cambell 750 Hell Cat Korkow 81

Steer Wrestling

1st Blake Knowles 4.0
2nd/3rd 4th Jason Miller 4.3
Stockton Graves
Clayton Morrison
5th/6th Gabe Ledoux 4.5
Dirk Tavenner

Team Roping
1st Clay Tryan / Travis Graves 4.7
2nd/3rd Kaleb Driggers/ Jade Corkill 5.1
Jake Cooper / Rhen Richard
4th Brian Winn / Dust Morse 5.2
5th/6th Seth Gurney / Jake Freeland 5.3
Robby Farias / Cole Wilson

Tie Down Roping
1st Ace Slone 8.2
2nd Adam Gray 8.6
3rd Matt Shiozawa 8.7
4th/5th Nate Baldwin 8.8
Fred Witfield

Barrel Racing

1st Lee Ann Rust 17.09
2nd Sherry Cervi 17.30
3rd Sammi Bessert 17.31
4th/5th Mary Walker 17.33
Britany Fleck

 

 

2011 Rodeo Recap:

* 2011 Large Rodeo Of The Year Wilderness Circuit
* 444 Contestants
* 2011 Champions

Bareback

1st Steven Peebles 85 Wendy's Rocket Burns
2nd Casey Colleti 85 Daisey Duke Burns
3rd Caleb Bennett 83
4th Ethan McNeill 81
4th 5th Chase Erickson / Bo Casper 79

Steer Wrestling

1st 2nd Jake Ashworth / Cooper Shofner 4.3
3rd Ethan Thouvenell 4.4
4th 5th6th 7th 8th Ryan Shaw / Shane Bennett / Ryan Jarrett/ KC Jones/ Kenneth Lewis 4.6
9th John Franzen Shawn Greenfield 4.7

Team Roping

1st Tadd Thomas/ Rd Abplanap 5.2
2nd Kaleb Driggers/ Brad Culpeper 5.4
3rd 4th 5th Arky Rogers/ Marty Becker, Quincy Kueckelhan/ Paul Eaves, Matt Sherwood/ Cory Petska 5.6
6th Casey Brunson/ Matt Azevedo, Clay Tryan / Travis Graves

Saddle Bronc Riding

1st Tyler Corrington 87 Qitttin Time, Korkow
2nd Tyrell Smith 85
3rd Jeff Willert 82
4th Cole Elshere 81
5th Jake Wright 80
6th Jesse Bail, Kayle Gray, Rusty Allen 79

Tie Down Roping

1st Tuf Cooper 7.6
2nd Scott Kormos 7.7
3rd Jerome Schneeberger 7.8
4th Clint Robinson 8.0
5th E.J. Roberts 8.1
6th Ross Beasley 8.3
7th Cimarron Boardman 8.4
8th Clif Cooper 8.5

Barrel Racing

1st Kelli Tolbert 17.25
2nd Jodi Edwards 17.27
3rd Sammi Bessert 17.33
4th Timi Likley 17.55
5th Angie Medors 17.56
6th Sheena Robbins 17.59
7th Tracee Young 17.63

Bull Riding

1st Travis Atkinson 87 Secret Stash Korkow
2nd 3rd 4th Josh Daries, Will Farrell Jace Huthinson 81
5th Cody Whitney 79
6th 7th Wesley Silcox, Riker Carter 74

 

2010 Rodeo Recap:

TOTAL PURSE: $77,523.00

TOTAL ENTRIES: 392

ALL AROUND Ryan Jarrett SW TD

Bareback

1. Cody DeMers 5 Silver Nickel KR 82
2/3/4. Luke Creasy 464 Gray Coat BN 80
2/3/4. Kaycee Field 312 War Wagon BN 80
2/3/4. Colton Bair 312 War Wagon BN 80
5/6/7/8. Chase Erickson 19 April Snow BN 78
5/6/7/8. Mac Erickson 925 Augustus BN 78
5/6/7/8. Matt Bright 8171 Jake Spoon BN 78
5/6/7/8. Jessy Davis X99 Cowboy Show BN 78
5/6/7/8. Heath Ford 530 Quittin’ Time KR 78

Steer Wrestling

1/2 Luke Branquinho 3.9
1/2 Blake Knowles 3.9
3. Wade Sumpter 4.3
4/5/6/7/8. Ryan Jarrett 4.5 | Dean Gorsuch 4.5 | Dane Hanna 4.5 | Shawn Greenfield 4.5 | Ken Lewis 4.5


Team Roping

1. Kaleb Driggers / Travis Woodard 4.6
2. Matt Sherwood / Randon Adams 4.9
3/4. Turtle Powell /Jhett Johnson 5.0 | Brock Hanson / Dusty Morse 5.0
5. Travis Tryan / Rich Skelton 5.2
6/7. Tadd Thomas / Brad Freeland 5.3 | Justin Hodson / Greg Bennett 5.3


Saddle Bronc

1. Ty Atchison 511 Vanilla Twist KR 86
2. Troy Crowser 814 Easy Rider BN 83
3. Heith DeMoss 861 River Rat KR 82
4. Cort Scheer 209 Wasabee KR 81
5/6. Bold Butler 0 Enrique BN 79 | Cody Wright H14 Wheeler BN 79

Tie Down

1. J. D. Kibbe 7.5
2/3. Shane Hanchey 8.2 | Clif Cooper 8.2
4/5. Shane Slack 8.8 | Seth Childers 8.8
6. Cody Ohl 8.9
7. Shank Edwards 9.0

Barrel Racing

1. Shenna Robbins 17.16
2. Jill Moody 17.21
3. Julie Herman 17.28
4. Jeanne Anderson 17.38
5. Dani Durham 17.40
6. Christina Richman 17.44
7/8. Marvel Murphy 17.52 - Timi Lickley 17.52

Bull Riding

1. Cody Whitney 45 Extreme Forces BN 90
2/3. J.W. Harris 00 Punk KR 87
D.J. Domangue 430 Seminole Wind BN 87
4. Steve Woolsey K6 Dennis KR 85
5/6/7. Ardie Maier 616 Butter Brickle KR 81 - Jarrod Craig 1 Transformer KR 81 - Ted Bert 629 Rockin Wolf BN 81